Skip to main content
'''Melville Davisson Post''' (April 19, 1869 – June 23, 1930) was an American author, born in Harrison County, West Virginia. Although his name is not immediately familiar to those outside of specialist circles, many of his collections are still in print, and many collections of detective fiction include works by him. Post's best-known character is the mystery solving, justice dispensing West Virginian backwoodsman, Uncle Abner. The 22 Uncle Abner tales, written between 1911 and 1928, have been called some of "the finest mysteries ever written". Post's other recurring characters include the lawyers Randolph Mason and Colonel Braxton, and the detectives Sir Henry Marquis and Monsieur Jonquelle. His total output was approximately 230 titles, including several non-crime novels.
Birth name
Birth date{{Birth date|1869|04|19}}
Birth placeHarrison County, West Virginia, USA
Death date{{Death date and age|1930|06|23|1869|04|19}}
Death placeHarrison County, West Virginia
NationalityAmerican
Other names| occupation = Author, lawyer
Years active| known_for =
Notable works}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid